Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 22 November 2016

 

General

This privacy policy describes how and what information may be gathered by Puratos N.V. (representing itself and its affiliates, hereafter: “Puratos”) through this site/page and how Puratos uses this information. Most information on this site/page is available without you having to submit personal data. In some cases however, your personal data may be required. In such event, the data shall be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 in relation to the processing of personal data.

Information you provide

This site/page offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and informational mailings, resources, and for assistance in evaluating our products. The registration forms enable users to opt-in to Puratos’ communication lists and require users to give contact information such as:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone Number;
  • Postal address;
  • Country of origin;
  • Language;
  • Sector;
  • Employer; and
  • Status.

Information collected automatically

We also automatically collect information to analyze site/page usage (such as IP addresses), which allows us to improve content of our site/page and enables the website to remember your actions and preferences. We refer to our Cookie policy for more information regarding automatically collected information.

Use and recipients

We use the provided data to send information about our company and our products and services and to improve content of our site/page and remember your actions and preferences.

Please note that the above mentioned data may be transferred to Puratos’ subsidiaries and Puratos’ regular partners. Puratos will however not in any way share, rent or sell any of your personal data to others than these entities.

Access and corrections

You have the right to access your personal data, to make corrections to any inaccurate data and to object to the treatment of these data for direct marketing purposes, all free of charge. To exercise your rights please follow the link to our contact form.

Those who have signed up for Puratos’ communications and subsequently wish to withdraw their participation may opt-out of receiving future communication at any time. Users always have the opportunity to opt-out or change preferences via a link in the footer of all messages or by follow the link to our contact form.

If you request to delete your personal data, we will endeavor to fulfill your request but some personal data may persist in backup copies for a certain period of time and may be retained as necessary for legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We may change this Privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.